EXECUTIVE POLICE

1 / 6
2 / 6

The Executive Police has two District Police Offices(DPO). DPO Leh is headed by an officer of the rank of Senior Superintendent of Police and similarly DPO Kargil is also headed by an officer of the rank of Senior Superintendent of Police. Both the SSP's are assisted by their respective ASP's and DySP's. Police Stations Leh, Nyoma, Nubra and Women Police Station comes under DPO Leh. Similarly Police Stations Kargil, Drass and Zangskar comes under DPO Kargil.In Police Administration, District Police plays a pivotal role. All the laws and rules passed by the Legislature are executed by police. District Police Organisation is responsible for the effective maintenance of law and order and control of crime.

DISTRICT POLICE OFFICE LEH

Name of Incharge Rank Location Contact Details
P.D Nitya(IPS) SSP DPO Leh 01982-252200,9541900280
ASP DPO Leh 01982-252200
Rigzen Sangdup DySP (HQ) DPO Leh 01982-252200,9541900281
Ashique Hussain Malik DySP (DAR) DPO Leh 01982-252200,9541900282

Police Stations in District Leh

Name of Police Station Name of Incharge Rank Contact Details
Leh Sonam Rigzen Insp 01982-252018,9541900283
Nyoma Tsewang Dorjay Insp 01982-222064, 9596667272
Nubra Stanzin Dorjay Insp 01980-220026,9541900285
Women Police Station Palkit SI 9541900289, 9419362994
Police Posts in District Leh

Name of Police Post Name of Incharge Rank Contact Details
Housing Colony Rigzen Gurmat INSP 01982-252372,9541900295
Choglamsar Stanzin Paljor INSP 01982-264010,9541900294
Khaltsi Skarma Angchok ASI 01980-224030,9541900296
Kharu Mohd Abdullah SI 9797275030,9541900293
Turtuk Mohd Hassan SI 01982-248070,9484042773
Panamik Rabzang Gilik ASI 9541900298,9419827492
Chushul Liaqat Ali HC 9469778800
Tangtse Mohd Hassan ASI 9419305724, 9541900297




DISTRICT POLICE OFFICE KARGIL

Name of Incharge Rank Location Contact Details
Anayat Ali Choudhary(IPS) SSP DPO Kargil 01985-232645,9419070018
Iftikhar Choudhary ASP DPO Kargil 7006250977
Manzoor Ahmad DySP HQR DPO Kargil 01985-232645,8082701121
Chimba Samstan DySP (DAR) DPO Leh 01985-232363,9469679666

Police Stations in District Kargil

Name of Police Station Name of Incharge Rank Contact Details
Kargil Manzoor Hussain Insp 01985-232202,9419178655
Drass Fazil Abbas Insp 01985-274003,9906977868
Znagskar Jigmat Singhay Insp 9419179679
Police Posts in District Kargil

Name of Police Post Name of Incharge Rank Contact Details
Rangdum Sonam Angdus ASI 01895-232275,6006094761
Panikhar Dolat Ali SI 9103166435
Sankoo Abdullah INSP 01985-258101,9797275030
Bazar Kargil Tsewang Stanzin INSP 01985-232210,8082335757
Shilikchey Mustafa Ali ASI 7780923453
Wakha Dorjay Gailson INSP 01985-270077,9419629929
Khangral Tsering Wangyal ASI 9419627734
Batalik Younus Ali SI 10985-281080,9797946561
Chiktan Siray Ud Din ASI 01985-279183,8082500509
Minamarg Gh. Hyder SI 7006728085